Peter Ellis Joins Clear Seas Centre for Responsible Marine Shipping as Executive Director

The Board of Directors of Clear Seas Centre for Responsible Marine Shipping is pleased to announce the appointment of Peter Ellis to the position of Executive Director, effective March 20th, 2017.

Peter comes to Clear Seas after a distinguished thirty-one-year career in the Royal Canadian Navy and the Canadian Armed Forces. Prior to his retirement in the rank of Rear-Admiral, he held a variety of operational and institutional leadership roles both at sea and ashore, having served in Halifax, Esquimalt and Ottawa.

Peter has served in over a dozen Canadian ships and submarines, and sailed in several allied warships. He commanded the frigate HMCS Halifax and Canada’s Pacific Fleet.

As Executive Director, Peter brings proven leadership to Clear Seas as the organization fulfills its mission to be the leading source of impartial information on marine shipping in Canada.

Peter can be reached at:
peter.ellis@clearseas.org
604-408-1648

About Clear Seas

Clear Seas Centre for Responsible Marine Shipping is an independent, not-for-profit organization that provides impartial and evidence-based research about marine shipping in Canada, including risks, mitigation measures and best practices. Clear Seas’ vision for safe and sustainable shipping encompasses environmental, social and economic impacts of the shipping industry.
Based in Vancouver, Canada, Clear Seas was established in 2014 after discussions with the marine shipping industry, port authorities, indigenous groups, non-governmental organizations, coastal communities, and other stakeholders concerned about marine shipping risks, prevention, preparedness, and response strategies along Canada’s coastlines and waterways.


Peter Ellis, CMM, CD, is a former naval officer who retired from the Canadian Armed Forces at the rank of Rear-Admiral.

Peter comes to Clear Seas after a distinguished thirty-one year career in the Royal Canadian Navy and the Canadian Armed Forces. Prior to his retirement in the rank of Rear-Admiral, he held a variety of operational and institutional leadership roles both at sea and ashore, having served in Halifax, Esquimalt and Ottawa. He has served in over a dozen Canadian ships and submarines, and sailed in several allied warships. He commanded the frigate HMCS Halifax and Canada’s Pacific Fleet.

Experience

DEPUTY- COMMANDER
Canadian Joint Operations Command, Canadian Armed Forces (Ottawa)
August 2012-June 2016

COMMANDER
Canadian Fleet Pacific, Royal Canadian Navy (Victoria)
June 2010- August 2012

DIRECTOR-GENERAL, MARITIME FORCE DEVELOPMENT
Royal Canadian Navy (Ottawa)
June 2008 – June 2010

DEPUTY-COMMANDER
Canadian Fleet Pacific, Royal Canadian Navy (Victoria)
July 2006 – June 2008

DIRECTOR OF MARITIME REQUIREMENTS (SEA)
Royal Canadian Navy (Ottawa)
July 2004 – July 2006

COMMANDANT
Canadian Forces Naval Operations School (Halifax)
June 2003 – July 2004

COMMANDING OFFICER
Her Majesty’s Canadian Ship Halifax
May 2001- July 2003

VARIOUS LEADERSHIP, OPERATIONAL, STAFF AND DEVELOPMENTAL POSITIONS ASHORE AND AT SEA
Canadian Armed Forces
March 1985 – May 2001

AIDE DE CAMP TO THE GOVERNOR GENERAL OF CANADA
Government House
January 1991- July 1992

Education

US Naval War College (2010)
Combined Force Maritime Component Commander Course

Canadian Forces College (2008)
National Security Studies Programme

S. Rajaratnam School of International Studies, Singapore (2007)
Asia-Pacific Programme for Senior Military Officers

Canadian Forces College (1999)
Command and Staff Course

Concordia University (1979-1982)
Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com.), Major Finance

Join the conversation on marine shipping in Canada
Simple Follow Buttons